Accident Summary Nr: 118048.015 - Employee lacerates leg while operating electric pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416334.015 | 07/18/2019 | 493110 | United Natural Foods Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack. The employee stepped off of the pallet jack prior to bringing it to a complete stop and caught the lower left leg/ankle between the pallet jack and racking. The employee sustained a laceration to the lower left leg and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416334.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |