Accident Summary Nr: 118045.015 - Employee is killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416292.015 | 07/18/2019 | 2015 | 311615 | 142933 - Sanderson Farms, Inc. (Production Division) |
Abstract: At 3:36 p.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was manually unstrapping poultry cages on a semi trailer in the receiving area. The employee walked behind the trailer, and was backed over by the semi trailer and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416292.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |