Accident Summary Nr: 118043.015 - Employee amputates finger in pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416260.015 | 07/16/2019 | 423720 | Ferguson Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was moving a pipe. The employee moved the pipe back on a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) that shifted. The employee caught his finger under the pipe and pulled it out leading to an amputation. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416260.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |