Accident Summary Nr: 118041.015 - One employee is killed, two are burned in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416232.015 | 07/15/2019 | 221210 | Southern California Gas Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were trying to stop a natural gas leak that was coming from the main line in the street into a pipe going into a residential house. The gas pipe was ruptured when it was struck by the sharp end of a 0.25 inch ground rod that had been hammered into the ground by a solar power company. Employee #1 started digging with a shovel and Employee #2 was standing next to him. After few minutes, an explosion occurred inside the house and another explosion occurred inside the garage. The garage door flew away in front of the house. Employee #3 stated that he was thrown to the other side of the street due to impact and struck a black truck that was parked on the street. Employee #1 sustained burns and blunt force head trauma and was killed. Employee #2 and #3 sustained burn injuries and were transported to a nearby medical center, where they were hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416232.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |