Accident Summary Nr: 118038.015 - Employee is injured in fall from platform of picking machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416213.015 | 07/16/2019 | 424490 | Us Foods Houston, Tx |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was standing on the platform of a picking machine. The employee did not have on a harness and lost his balance causing him to fall more than 9 feet. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the body after hitting the ground and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416213.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |