Accident Summary Nr: 118037.015 - Employee sustains concussion in 12 foot fall between joists

Accident Summary Nr: 118037.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416202.01507/17/2019238130J. Diffley Construction Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee working for a framing contractor was working from roofing rafters. The employee apparently used cut out triangle shaped pieces (unsecured boards) to walk to the edge of the 2nd deck level. The deck joists were on 16-inch on center with 14 inches of clearance. The employee fell between the deck joists to a lower deck level approximately 12 feet below. The employee sustained severe head trauma when he either hit the upper deck, lower deck or both and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rafter, Roof, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1416202.015 6 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: