Accident Summary Nr: 118034.015 - Employee amputates thumb with powered rebar saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416141.015 | 07/18/2019 | 423320 | Commercial Concrete Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was retrieving rebar pins from a rebar shear. The shear was actuated by a coworker. The employee amputated their thumb with a powered rebar saw and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416141.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |