Accident Summary Nr: 118033.015 - Employee receives laceration that later becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 118033.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416138.01507/18/2019237110Downing Construction Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee used a pipe wrench to tighten a water valve. While working, the employee's hand slipped from the wrench and struck another pipe. The employee received a laceration that became infected three weeks later. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Hand, Infection, Laceration, Pipe, Pipe Wrench, Slip, Struck Against, Valve, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416138.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: