Accident Summary Nr: 118032.015 - Employee falls into tank of hot alkaline liquid and incurs c

Accident Summary Nr: 118032.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416019.01507/16/2019332812Allan Industrial Coatings

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was hooking a part holder that was dipped into a degreasing bath. The employee fell into a tank of hot alkaline liquid heat scald. The employee sustained chemical burns from the hot solution of potassium hydroxide and was hospitalized for these burns.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Degreaser Tank, Fall, Solution

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416019.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction