Accident Summary Nr: 118030.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from scaffold, form detaches
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416000.015 | 07/17/2019 | 238110 | Foundations Unlimited Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a concrete contractor was in the process of removing forms from the top of a foundation for a commercial building. The employee was working approximately 6 feet off the ground from a scaffold that was attached to 3-foot wide by 9-foot tall Tuf-N-Lite concrete forms. As the employee was working, a form came detached from the concrete anchors causing the employee to fall to the concrete slab below. The employee fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416000.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |