Accident Summary Nr: 118029.015 - Logging employee is killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 118029.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416067.01506/27/2019113310Donald & Sons Logging Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was cutting down a 75 foot, 24 inch diameter cherry tree. The employee retreated approximately 15 feet and watched the cherry tree fall. As the cherry tree fell, it impacted the top section of a nearby beech tree causing it to break and fall onto the employee. The impact resulted in fatal crushing injuries to chest and head.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Head, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416067.015 24 M Fatality Forestry and conservation scientists