Accident Summary Nr: 118027.015 - Employee is struck by chain saw and injures knee

Accident Summary Nr: 118027.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407708.01506/12/2019611710Los Angeles Unified School District, Maintenance And Operations Division

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee finished notching and back cut of >6" diameter stem of the palm tree. The employee stated that after notching and back cut he started to cut the backside of the stem in such a way that the fall of the stem stay away from the building and it would fall from the employee's right to left. Prior to completion of the palm tree cut (~10 feet or more) in the air, the tree started to lean in the position it was intended to go. As the employee was completing this cut, palm started to come down quickly. As the stem was coming down, the employee completed the cut and shut off the chain saw. At this time, the stem pivoted towards the employee and hit the chain saw. In spite of the saw shut off, there was leftover energy that kept the saw moving while striking the employee's left leg inner thigh area above knee. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Knee, Laceration, Palm Tree, Struck By, Thigh, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407708.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator