Accident Summary Nr: 118024.015 - Employee amputates middle finger after forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415010.015 | 07/12/2019 | 423840 | Distribution International Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was riding in a basket transported by a forklift through a warehouse. The left middle finger was amputated after being caught between a forklift and basket, and the employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415010.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |