Accident Summary Nr: 118022.015 - Employee fractures leg after being caught in equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416001.015 | 07/17/2019 | 325510 | Thorworks Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was taking a sample. The employee was leaning over a horizontal ribbon mixer to take a sample when the employee fell into the mixer. The rotating blades caught the employee's leg, trapping the employee in the mixer for over two hours and fracturing his right leg. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416001.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |