Accident Summary Nr: 118020.015 - Employee falls from rafter, receives hip fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382283.015 | 02/28/2019 | 238350 | Pacheco Interior Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee stood on a two-foot by six-foot wood rafter to take measurements to install plywood along a store front walls. The employee wore a fall protection harness and a retractable SRL while working, but at some point, unhooked the retractable to relocate to another section of the rafter. The employee stepped on a cross brace that gave way and the employee fell approximately ten feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1382283.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |