Accident Summary Nr: 118018.015 - Employee incurs head trauma after fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 118018.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415956.01507/17/2019452910Kamco Supply Corp.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was moving a pallet retrieving merchandise from a 10 foot elevated platform we he fell 10 feet to the ground below. The employee suffered head trauma and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Material Handling, Platform, Raised platform, Walking Surface, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415956.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction