Accident Summary Nr: 118016.015 - Employee incurs multiple burns when struck by hot liquid pla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415958.015 | 07/17/2019 | 326199 | Landmark Plastic Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on July 7, 2019, an employee was scraping cooled plastic from a plastic extrusion machine that was going through a startup process. Once the employee had removed the cooled plastic was scraped away, it caused hot liquid plastic to escape and spray the employee. The employee sustained 1st and 2nd degree burns on his arms, hands, wrists and torso and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415958.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |