Accident Summary Nr: 118015.015 - Employee is burned by molten metal after sow falls in furnac

Accident Summary Nr: 118015.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415111.01507/17/2019331524Watry Industries Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was using a Toyota Model 8FGCU25 Propane Forklift to place a sow mold on the ledge of a furnace to dry it before placing it in into the molten 1280 to 1500 degrees Fahrenheit molten aluminum. The sow was approximately 39 inches wide on the top with a depth of 9 ? inches and 22 inches wide at the bottom with a depth of 5 inches. The ledge was U shaped and approximately 16 inches deep and 7 feet long. During the placement of the sow on the ledge, the sow fell off the forklift forks and into the furnace melt area resulting in molten metal being spewed over the top of the forklift and landing on the employee, forklift, forks and floor. It is unclear if the dimensions of the sow contributed to the incident, but it was top heavy and wider than the ledge at the base. The employee backed up and attempted to leave the forklift, but molten aluminum melted the metal buckle which trapped the employee. A coworker heard the commotion and ran to the employee to assist in brushing off metal and pulling off the seatbelt to free him. Three other coworkers ran to the area with fire extinguishers to put out the resulting fire. Once the employee was freed coworkers moved him to an area where there was cold air prior EMT's transporting him to a hospital. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his back and right forearm which required skin grafts to his arm.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Arm, Back, Burn, Falling Object, Fire, Fire Extinguisher, Forklift, Forks, Foundry, Furnace, Heat, High Temperature, Material Handling, Melting Furnace, Molten Metal, Seat Belt, Skin, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415111.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators