Accident Summary Nr: 118012.015 - Employee experiences medical concerns after inhaling toxic v

Accident Summary Nr: 118012.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408112.01506/13/2019311313Amalgamated Research, Llc

Abstract: On June 13, 2019, employee was opening a barrel of glufosinate when he inhaled the vapor from the barrel. The employee checked himself into the hospital with unspecified medical complaints. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Drum, Eye, Face, Inhalation, Lung, Medical Condition, Overcome by vapors, Pesticide, Poisoning, Skin, Struck By, Toxic Fumes, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408112.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Chemical engineers