Accident Summary Nr: 118010.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing part from pneumatic

Accident Summary Nr: 118010.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414764.01507/17/2019336390Vibracoustic Usa Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was removing a part from a Tokico Pneumatic Press when she reached in with her right hand to remove the part thinking the machine had already cycled. The light curtain tripped but a malfunction in the air control valve did not stop the top cylinder of the ram from contacting the employee's hand. The employee sustained an amputation to her index finger when her hand was caught between the ram and the frame, requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Contact, Finger, Guard, Hand, Light Curtain, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Pneumatic press, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Ram, Tripped, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1414764.015 60 F Non Hospitalized injury