Accident Summary Nr: 118010.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing part from pneumatic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414764.015 | 07/17/2019 | 336390 | Vibracoustic Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was removing a part from a Tokico Pneumatic Press when she reached in with her right hand to remove the part thinking the machine had already cycled. The light curtain tripped but a malfunction in the air control valve did not stop the top cylinder of the ram from contacting the employee's hand. The employee sustained an amputation to her index finger when her hand was caught between the ram and the frame, requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414764.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |