Accident Summary Nr: 118009.015 - Employee incurs burns to body when sprayed by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 118009.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415811.01507/17/2019562998T.A.C., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was cleaning a tank trailer with water heated to approximately 200 degrees Fahrenheit by pumping the water into the tanker using a hose connected to a pump. The employee turned the pump off and started to disconnect the hose from the truck when the residual pressure in the hose caused hot water to spray onto the employee. The employee suffered 2nd degree burns to 3% total body surface area (TBSA), including his abdomen and thighs, and was later hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Cleaning, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hose, Hot Water, Leg, PPE, Pressure Release, Protective Clothing, Pump, Sprayed, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Tank Truck, Thigh, Torso, Trailer, Unprotected, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415811.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators