Accident Summary Nr: 118007.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by hoses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383506.015 | 03/06/2019 | 441110 | Citrus Motors Ontario, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee was in a auto detail department using a hose to wash the side of his personal vehicle. The employee was holding the hose with his right hand when the adjacent vertical car wash brush activated, entangling the hose in the spinning brush. The employee was pulled into the spinning brushes and spun around before falling to the ground. The nozzle of the entangled hose struck the employee several times. The employee sustained a contusion to left forearm, left hand, forehead and upper right arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383506.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Parking lot attendants |