Accident Summary Nr: 118006.015 - Employee burns, cuts leg with pressure hose, later infected

Accident Summary Nr: 118006.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415803.01507/17/2019562910Reenergy Holdings

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 13, 2019, an employee was washing a CAT 345 excavator with a Karcher pressure washer when she got the water hose wrapped around the exhaust pipe of the excavator. The employee pulled hard on the hose attempting to release some slack and squeezed the trigger of the pressure washer as it was pointed toward her left leg. She struck her leg with the high pressure hot water resulting in a burn, a puncture and later an infection to her calf, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Excavator, High Blood Pressure, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hose, Hot Water, Infection, Leg, PPE, Pressure Release, Protective Clothing, Puncture, Struck By, Unprotected, Walking Surface, Water, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1415803.015 22 F Hospitalized injury