Accident Summary Nr: 118005.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting meat with bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415798.015 | 07/17/2019 | 445110 | El Ahorro Supermarket #23 |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 14, 2019, an employee was using a Biro band saw to cut beef neck bones when his left hand slipped and made contact with the saw blade. The employee partially amputated his middle fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415798.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |