Accident Summary Nr: 118004.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by crane boom sheaves

Accident Summary Nr: 118004.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415794.01507/12/2019238990Thomas Dicenzo, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in rehabilitation work at a water/sewer treatment plant. He was un-reeving a hook block on a crane. The hook block was set on unstable ground, causing the block to fall over. As the block fell, the employee's right hand that was resting on the wire rope was pulled into the crane's boom sheave. The employee's right ring finger was partially amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the fingertip amputation but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Construction, Crane Block, Crane Boom, Crane Hook, Falling Object, Fingertip, Hand, Partial Amputation, Rigging, Unstable Surface, Wire Rope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415794.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: