Accident Summary Nr: 118003.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while tearing off roofing

Accident Summary Nr: 118003.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415790.01507/17/2019238160Teamcraft Roofing

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was tearing off of a roof section on a commercial building. Coworker #1 noticed that the employee was sweating profusely and did not look well. Coworker #1 mentioned it to Coworker #2 (superintendent). Coworker #2 took the employee off the roof and had him transported back to the hotel to take a shower in attempt to cool his body. The employee started to experience cramps. Coworker #2 transported the employee to the hospital to get medical attention, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Construction, Cramp, Dehydration, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Humidity, Muscle cramps , Overheated, Roof, Roofer, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415790.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: