Accident Summary Nr: 118003.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while tearing off roofing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415790.015 | 07/17/2019 | 238160 | Teamcraft Roofing |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was tearing off of a roof section on a commercial building. Coworker #1 noticed that the employee was sweating profusely and did not look well. Coworker #1 mentioned it to Coworker #2 (superintendent). Coworker #2 took the employee off the roof and had him transported back to the hotel to take a shower in attempt to cool his body. The employee started to experience cramps. Coworker #2 transported the employee to the hospital to get medical attention, where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415790.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |