Accident Summary Nr: 118002.015 - Employee is killed when trench wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415782.015 | 07/03/2019 | 236115 | Kenneth Leon |
Abstract: At 6:41 p.m. on July 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a multifamily residential structure. He was digging inside a 10-foot deep trench and looking for the sewer line. The trench was not shored or otherwise secured. The west wall of the trench collapsed, burying Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1415782.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |