Accident Summary Nr: 117998.015 - Employee lacerates finger on unguarded bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396606.015 | 04/29/2019 | 326111 | Beta Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was using a DoAll bandsaw without lowering the guard to cover the unused portion of the blade causing him to strike the blade with his left hand. The employee sustained a laceration to his index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396606.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |