Accident Summary Nr: 117994.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off moving trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415701.015 | 07/16/2019 | 484121 | Estes Express Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was inside a trailer loading a box when a coworker failed to check the trailer before pulling away from the dock. The employee attempted to jump from the trailer and fell approximately 4 feet to the ground below. The employee suffered two fractures to the left hip, bruising to the left elbow and internal injuries to the bladder and lung and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415701.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |