Accident Summary Nr: 117991.015 - Employee amputates finger on bagging machine heating tubes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415695.015 | 07/15/2019 | 311230 | Gilster-Mary Lee Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee had shut down a Triangle XH15PD1A612F2RN Plastic Bagging machine cleaning off glue applicators (heating tubes) and trying to stop the bags from sticking together. The bagging machine had a clear plexiglass door which was interlocked with control reliable devices, but the door had a 20 inch gap above the floor. When the employee restarted the machine the bags would not line up properly. The employee reached under the door with her left hand to pull the bags down to get the bags to properly line up. The employee caught her index finger on the heating tubes amputating it and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415695.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |