Accident Summary Nr: 117989.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415663.015 | 07/16/2019 | 238910 | Amec Commercial, Llc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a commercial site. He was in an 8-foot trench and measuring its depth to find existing pipes when the trench collapsed onto the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the collarbone, elbow, and multiple ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1415663.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |