Accident Summary Nr: 117988.015 - Argon Dewar tips over and crushes employee's leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378405.015 | 02/14/2019 | 312130 | Duck Horn Wine Company |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was moving an Argon Dewar from one building to another building for the purposes of a barrel pump down the following day. This required the employee to push the Dewar out of a bay door, along a walkway, down a ramp, across a crosswalk, and then along another walkway before passing through a gate and entering the building. The employee had pushed the Dewar out the bay door, along the walkway, down the ramp, and across the crosswalk. The employee was attempting to pull the Dewar over the truncated domes on the sidewalk when the Dewar tipped over and landed on his left calf. The employee sustained serious crushing injuries to his left calf and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378405.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |