Accident Summary Nr: 117987.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by forklift drive whee

Accident Summary Nr: 117987.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415656.01507/16/2019333111Dethmers Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was entering a marked aisle shared by pedestrians and forklifts. He noted a forklift approaching from the left but did not see a CAT 5,000 pound capacity LP forklift carrying a 500 pound load approaching from the right. Both forklift operators sounded their horns but the employee only noticed one as he stepped into the aisle. The forklift's left drive wheel rolled over the employee left foot. The employee was wearing a composite toe safety shoe that lessoned the severity of the injury. The employee fractured his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Aisle, Contusion, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Horn, Inattention, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Safety Shoe, Struck By, Walking Surface, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415656.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators