Accident Summary Nr: 117986.015 - Employee is buried when trench collapses and incurs fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 117986.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415639.01507/16/2019237110Romero'S Foundations Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at a residential construction site. He was in a trench and cleaning soil off a water line, prepping it for connection. The trench collapsed, along with the spoil pile that was approximately 1 foot from the edge of the trench. The employee was completely covered with the collapsed soil and debris. Emergency services were called and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured jaw and lacerations to the ear and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Buried, Cleaning, Ear, Excavation, Fracture, Jaw, Laceration, Residential Construction, Shovel, Structural Collapse, Trench, Unprotected, Unsecured, Unstable Soil, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415639.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: