Accident Summary Nr: 117986.015 - Employee is buried when trench collapses and incurs fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415639.015 | 07/16/2019 | 237110 | Romero'S Foundations Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at a residential construction site. He was in a trench and cleaning soil off a water line, prepping it for connection. The trench collapsed, along with the spoil pile that was approximately 1 foot from the edge of the trench. The employee was completely covered with the collapsed soil and debris. Emergency services were called and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured jaw and lacerations to the ear and arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415639.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |