Accident Summary Nr: 117984.015 - Employee cuts finger on blade, later is surgically amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 117984.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415653.01507/16/2019321911Weather Shield Mfg., Inc. Millwork Division

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. at July 10, 2019, an employee was adjusting a hold down device on a M0419 molding machine when she traversed her left hand upward and contacted the inadequately guarded spinning circular blade at the infeed table. The employee fractured and lacerated her middle finger. The employee was hospitalized and underwent a surgical partial amputation of her finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Finger, Fracture, Guard, Hold-Down Clamp, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts, Shear, Sheared, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415653.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Furniture and wood finishers