Accident Summary Nr: 117983.015 - Employee cuts thumb, breaks finger contacting grinding wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 117983.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415647.01507/23/2019332215Edge Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was checking the position of a grinding wheel on the Normac #1 Grinding Machine to ensure that there was a correct gap between the grinding wheel and the steel in the grind chamber. The employee contacted the grinding wheel with his left thumb. The employee severely lacerated his thumb and broke his knuckle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Abrasive Wheel, Caught In, Contact, Contusion, Finger, Fracture, Grinder, Grinding Machine, Grinding Wheel, Laceration, Machine operator, Puncture, Steel, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415647.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified