Accident Summary Nr: 117981.015 - Employee is killed when struck by suspended load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415399.015 | 07/13/2019 | 811111 | River Drive Service Center Inc |
Abstract: At 10:oo a.m. on July 13, 2019, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift, torch cutting the upper hinge area on a trash body truck. As it was cut loose, the tailgate section shifted upward from the main truck body, striking the employee in the head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415399.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |