Accident Summary Nr: 117980268 - Employee injured by chlorine inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 117980268 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11798026806/22/199928190Great Lakes Chemical Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was changing the catalyst on the fourth floor of the trifluoropropane-I unit. A chlorine release occurred at the west end of the first floor, and Employee #1 inhaled the gas. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 117980268 Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.