Accident Summary Nr: 117980.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by falling ob

Accident Summary Nr: 117980.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415610.01507/11/2019213111Byrd Oilfield Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was working on a drilling rig when the he and his coworkers failed to secure the sewage and chicksen with an safety chain or tagline as it was raised out of the hole. The sewage fell 40 feet striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized with a laceration to the back of his head, broken ribs, a punctured lung and a broken back.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain, Chest, Concussion, Drill Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Laceration, Leg, Lung, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Puncture, Rib, Struck By, Tag Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415610.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy