Accident Summary Nr: 117980.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by falling ob
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415610.015 | 07/11/2019 | 213111 | Byrd Oilfield Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was working on a drilling rig when the he and his coworkers failed to secure the sewage and chicksen with an safety chain or tagline as it was raised out of the hole. The sewage fell 40 feet striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized with a laceration to the back of his head, broken ribs, a punctured lung and a broken back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415610.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |