Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117979.015 - Employee Falls On Ice, Fractures Vertebrae And Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 117979.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402797.01505/22/201981341099645 - Young Mens Christian Assn Of The Greater Twin Citi

Abstract: On December 19, 2018, an employee fell on the ice and suffered a vertebral fract ure and subsequently died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: fall, fracture, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402797.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported