Accident Summary Nr: 117977.015 - Employee falls from storage rack and receives multiple contu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415524.015 | 07/15/2019 | 238290 | Conveyor & Storage Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:18 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee and coworker worked to install storage racks. The employee walked on a section that was missing a section of floor grate, stepped into the opening, and fell approximately nineteen feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat contusions to the chest and back, and a fracture to the left elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415524.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |