Accident Summary Nr: 117976.015 - Employee's foot is crushed when pinned between truck and con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377768.015 | 02/12/2019 | 424910 | Planters Hay Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were working at a loading dock area. The employee and the coworkers had completed an order and filed a shipping container with hay bales. One coworker, a yard goat operator, drove a terminal truck to the adjacent storage area to get an empty container and left the loaded container on the loading dock. Another coworker got a second terminal truck to move the loaded container out of the loading dock with assistance of the employee. The coworker was not authorized nor trained on the operation of the truck. The employee positioned himself between the cabin of the truck and the container. As the coworker reversed the truck, the employee was pinned between the container and the truck. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377768.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |