Accident Summary Nr: 117974.015 - Employee fractures spine and wrist in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415516.015 | 07/16/2019 | 238310 | West Coast Plastering Inc |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee working as a plasterer for a drywall and insulation contractor was working at a customer's home that was being restuccoed. The employee was applying stucco to the upper level of the home. The employee was the supervisor for the onsite work crew. The employee was working on the top level of the scaffold and had removed the end top rail and mid rail to allow access to the roof. The employee was attempting to walk across to the roof from the scaffold on a single plank. The plank shifted and the employee fell approximately 11 feet 5 inches. There were no witnesses to his fall. Coworkers rendered first aid and called 911. The employee was supervised by the company owner. The employee fractured his left wrist and spine and incurred several lacerations, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415516.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |