Accident Summary Nr: 117972.015 - Employee is injured when crushed between forklift and rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399035.015 | 05/07/2019 | 424410 | Spartannash Associates, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was loading incoming merchandise onto a pallet racking system with a forklift. As the employee was driving the forklift, he struck a loose pallet on the floor causing the lift to spin out of control. The employee was thrown from the machine and pinned against the pallet rack system by the lift. The employee was hospitalized with internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399035.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |