Accident Summary Nr: 117971.015 - Employee gets off running tractor, is run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385421.015 | 03/15/2019 | 111332 | Malley Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on January 22, 2019, an employee was driving a John Deere tractor equipped with a tractor-mounted brush shredder in a vineyard. He stopped the tractor to remove shrubs underneath the tractor. The employee was knocked down when the tractor started moving in reverse and he was partially run over by the rear tractor tire. He suffered fractures to his upper body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385421.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |