Accident Summary Nr: 117968.015 - Employee is killed when caught under collapsing concrete wal

Accident Summary Nr: 117968.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415472.01507/16/2019237310Haymes Brothers

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a bridge demolition project. He was using a Husqvarna K770 power saw to cut rebar that supported a 4,000-pound concrete abutment wing/wall at the end of the bridge. The abutment wing shifted, separated from the remaining rebar, and collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Bridge, Caught Between, Collapse, Concrete, Construction, Demolition, Falling Object, Fracture, Rebar, Saw, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415472.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: