Accident Summary Nr: 117965.015 - Employee maneuvering drywall breaks feet in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 117965.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415468.01507/16/2019236220Garling Construction Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 on July 9, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was fireproofing an elevator shaft of a multi-family residential building. The employee was using a 24-foot extension ladder between the first and second stories to fireproof a void in between the second story wall and the elevator shaft. As the employee was helping maneuver a piece of drywall between the studs, he lost his footing. The employee fell feet first nearly 17 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee fractured the calcaneus bone in both feet and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Laborer, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reaching From Ladder, Residential Construction, Training, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415468.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: