Accident Summary Nr: 117964.015 - Employee incurs bruises in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403409.015 | 05/22/2019 | 311991 | Flying Food Group Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019 an employee was working on top of a 12 foot high stepladder in the closed position deicing a walk-in cooling unit when he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. The employee suffered heavy bruises to his back and hip and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403409.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |