Accident Summary Nr: 117964.015 - Employee incurs bruises in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 117964.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403409.01505/22/2019311991Flying Food Group Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019 an employee was working on top of a 12 foot high stepladder in the closed position deicing a walk-in cooling unit when he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. The employee suffered heavy bruises to his back and hip and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Hip, Lost Balance, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403409.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction