Accident Summary Nr: 117963.015 - Employee suffers heat injury in tomato field, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 117963.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415385.01507/03/2019115115Utopia Farms Ii, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was removing stakes in a tomato field when he headed to a trailer for shade. The employee sat down in the trailer and suddenly became unresponsive. The employee was transported to a local hospital with a core body temperature of 109 degrees Fahrenheit and subsequently died.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415385.015 42 M Fatality Farm workers