Accident Summary Nr: 117961.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating alligator shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415442.015 | 07/12/2019 | 423930 | Southern Scrap Of Meridian, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was removing aluminum from a piece of scrap copper with an alligator shear when he cut his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his finger below the fingernail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415442.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |